ABOUT US

One of the premier educational institutions in the State, St. Aloysius is owned and established by the Catholic Diocese of Jabalpur, and is administered through the Jabalpur Diocesan Educational Society (JDES), a registered body under the Society of Registration Act M.P. 1968.

St. Aloysius School had its humble beginning in 1869, when Fr. Matagnoux Delalex MSFS from Nagpur started the School with four orphan children. The Primary School got recognition from the Government in 1873, and the middle in 1884. As the number of students increased a new building was put up blessed and inaugurated by Bishop Coppel on October 13, 1915. The devotion, dedication and commitment of several MSFS, Norbertine and Diocesan Fathers and Teachers are a standing witness behind the name and fame of this institution.

St. Aloysius School accommodated St. Thomas Middle and High School from 1948 till the latter shifted to the new campus in 1956. The School was following the Cambridge syllabus for quite some time before it switched over to the M.P. Board and became a higher Secondry School in the year 1965.

The School got affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education in the year 1994. There was a constant demand for Aloysian quality education and the School was struggling to cop up with the growing demand for admissions. In the year 2002 the School made further strides by opening two more branches: one at Polipathar and the other at Rimjha, Katangi Road, Jabalpur. The new branches of St. Aloysius School are an attempt to reach out and cater to larger sections of people who wish to have Aloysian education.

Name of the School:-St. Aloysius School Katangi Road, Rimjha, P.O. Mangela, Jabalpur-482007
(i) E-Mail:-st.aloysiusrimjha@rediff.com
(ii) Phone No.:-0761-2688476,77
(iii) Fax No.:-0761-2688477
Year of Establishment of School:-2002
NOC from State:-Yes
(i) NOC NO.3925339
(ii) NOC issuing date09/09/2011
Status of CBSE affiliationProvisional
Affiliation No.1030303
Affiliation with the Board since03/04/2007
Extension of affiliation upto31/03/2022
SocietyJabalpur Diocesan Educational Society
ValiditySociety registered under firm and Society act
Name and address of PresidentBishop Gerald Almeida, Bishop's House, 599, South Civil Lines, Jabalpur (M.P.)
(i) E-Mail:-snehsadan@rediffmail.com
(ii) Phone No.:-0761-2622413
(iii) Fax No.:-0761-2624360
Area of School campus
(i) In Acres8 Acres
(ii) In sq. mtrs.32374.85
(iii) Built up area (sq. mtrs)3272.57
(iv) Area of playground in sq. mtrs9231
Other facilities
(i) Swimming PoolNo
(ii) Indoor gamesYes
(iii) Dance RoomsYes
(iv) GymnasiumYes
(v) Music RoomsYes
(vi) HostelsNo
(vii)Health and Medical Check upYes
Transport facility
(i) Own busesNo
(ii) Buses hired on contract basisYes
Mode of payment of Salary
(i) Name of the BankIDBI Bank
(ii) Through single cheque transfer adviceYes
(iii) Individual chequeNo
(iv) CashNo
Library facilities
(i) Size of the Library in sq. feet2080 sq. feet
(ii) No. of periodicals10
(iii) No. of Dailies04 News Papers
(iv) No. of Reference books350
(iv) No. of Magazine10
(iv) Others (i)5415 Books
                  (ii)Library Software
Academic session periodFrom April to March
Vacation periodMay and June
Admission periodFrom January to March

SECTION WISE ENROLMENT OF SCHOOL FOR THE CURRENT SESSION 2017-18

CLASSSECTIONENROLMENTBOYSGIRLS
LKG2483810
UKG3835429
I420611987
II416910366
III418110477
IV420313172
V418513154
VI419913168
VII316510362
VIII31518566
IX315911247
X31267947
XI2885236
XII2703436
TOTAL4520331276757

FEE DETAILS FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18

CLASSTUITION FEE
(Quarterly)
MANAGEMENT FEE
(Quarterly)
COMPUTER FEE
(Quarterly)
E-LEARNING FEE
(Quarterly)
ESTABLISHMENT FUND
(Yearly)
TERM FEE
(Yearly)
SCI/PRACTICAL FEE
(Yearly)
MISC. FEE
(Yearly)
TEACHER WELFARE FUND
(Yearly)
LKG/UKG3900900---30010001000---150100
I&II4290750---30010001000---250100
III,IV, V429075015030010001000---250100
VI, VII, VIII450075018030010001000300250100
IX&X465075021030010001000350250100
XI, XII SCIENCE6150105045045010001000400500100
XI, XII COMMERCE5910105045045010001000300500100

DETAILS OF SALARY

DESIGNATION SCALE OF PAY% OF D.A.HRAE.P.F. CONTRIBUTION
PGT9300-34800128%32012%
TGT9300-34800128%32012%
COUNSELLOR9300-34800128%32012%
PRT5200-20200128%32012%
NON TEACHING STAFF
LDC5200-20200128%32012%
ACCOUNTANT5200-20200128%32012%
LAB ATTENDANT 4440-7440128%32012%
CLASS IV STAFF4440-7440128%32012%

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL MANAGING COMMITTEE